PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Barry Gardiner MP for Brent North Constituency

Current MP Details

Barry Gardiner MP photograph
Labour

Barry Gardiner is the Labour MP for Brent North, and has been an MP continually since 1 May 1997.

Elected May 1997
Elected 7 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 4046
[email protected]
Parliamentary office
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 4046
[email protected]

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
83,788
Turnout
51,879 (62%)
Majority
8,079
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
82,567
Turnout
56,444 (68%)
Majority
17,061
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
82,196
Turnout
52,235 (64%)
Majority
10,834
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
83,896
Turnout
52,298 (62%)
Majority
8,028

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
15 May 2024 to 22 May 2024
Committee
Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill
17 Apr 2024 to 24 Apr 2024
Committee
Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill
22 Feb 2024 to 28 Feb 2024
Committee
Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill
10 Jan 2024 to 30 Jan 2024
Committee
Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill
12 Jun 2023 to Now
Committee
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee
18 Jan 2023 to Now
Committee
Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research
21 Sep 2020 to 8 Feb 2022
Committee
Public Accounts Committee
8 Jun 2020 to Now
Committee
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 Jun 2020 to Now
Committee
Environmental Audit Committee
14 Jul 2016 to 6 Apr 2020
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
14 Jul 2016 to 6 Apr 2020
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change)
27 Jun 2016 to 14 Jul 2016
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
20 Dec 2010 to 4 Nov 2013
Committee
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
2 Nov 2010 to 4 Nov 2013
Committee
Energy and Climate Change Committee
6 May 2010 to Now
Representative
Brent North
14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007
Committee
Crossrail Bill
28 Jun 2007 to 15 Sep 2008
Government Post
Special Envoy for Forestry
5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Biodiversity, Landscape and Rural Affairs)
10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Delivery and Efficiency)
2 Apr 2004 to 10 May 2005
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
12 Dec 2001 to 5 May 2005
Committee
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
10 Jun 1999 to 16 Oct 2002
Committee
Public Accounts Committee
31 Jul 1997 to 25 Jan 2000
Committee
Procedure Committee
1 May 1997 to Now
House
Commons
1 May 1997 to Now
Affiliation
Labour
1 May 1997 to 6 May 2010
Representative
Brent North
1 May 1997 to Now
Representative
Brent North
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Date
Debate
Contributions
15 May 2024
Biodiversity Loss
1
25 Apr 2024
Global Ocean Treaty
2
22 Apr 2024
Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill
1
22 Apr 2024
Hospice Funding
1
17 Apr 2024
Humanitarian Situation in Gaza
1
16 Apr 2024
Grid Decarbonisation: Cost
1
15 Apr 2024
Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill
4
15 Apr 2024
Iran-Israel Update
1
27 Feb 2024
Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill
1
20 Feb 2024
Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill
4

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
1 May 1997
to Now
Barry Gardiner
Labour
Current Member
Barry Gardiner is the Labour MP for Brent North, and has been an MP continually since 1 May 1997.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.