PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Lucy Frazer MP for South East Cambridgeshire Constituency

Current MP Details

Lucy Frazer MP photograph
Conservative

Lucy Frazer is the Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Financial Secretary (HM Treasury).

Elected May 2015
Elected 3 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 5082
lucy.frazer.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
86,769
Turnout
64,385 (74%)
Majority
11,490
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
86,121
Turnout
63,002 (73%)
Majority
16,158
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
84,570
Turnout
59,506 (70%)
Majority
16,837
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
83,068
Turnout
57,602 (69%)
Majority
5,946

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
8 Dec 2021 to Now
Committee
Finance (No.2) Bill
16 Sep 2021 to Now
Government Post
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
3 Mar 2021 to 10 Sep 2021
Government Post
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
25 Jul 2019 to 16 Sep 2021
Government Post
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
9 May 2019 to 25 Jul 2019
Government Post
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
9 Jan 2018 to 9 May 2019
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
25 Nov 2015 to 14 Sep 2016
Committee
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017
Committee
Education Committee
7 May 2015 to Now
Representative
South East Cambridgeshire
7 May 2015 to Now
House
Commons
7 May 2015 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
19 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
3
13 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
2
11 Jul 2022
Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Bill
3
11 Jul 2022
Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Bill
3
7 Jul 2022
Alcohol Taxation
3
5 Jul 2022
Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits
3
28 Jun 2022
Alcohol Exporters: Customs Requirements
3
28 Jun 2022
VAT: Domestic Fuel
3
28 Jun 2022
Topical Questions
6
27 Jun 2022
Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022
4

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
7 May 2015 to Now
Lucy Frazer
Conservative
Current Member
Lucy Frazer is the Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Financial Secretary (HM Treasury).
11 Jun 1987 to 30 Mar 2015
Sir James Paice
Conservative
Retired
Sir James Paice is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.