PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Mr Barry Sheerman MP for Huddersfield Constituency

Current MP Details

Mr Barry Sheerman MP photograph
Labour

Mr Barry Sheerman is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Huddersfield, and has been an MP continuously since 3 May 1979.

Elected Jun 1983
Elected 10 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 5037
sheermanb@parliament.uk
Constituency
F18 The Media Centre
7 Northumberland Street
Huddersfield
HD1 1RL
01484 487970
barry.sheerman.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
65,525
Turnout
41,882 (64%)
Majority
4,937
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
67,037
Turnout
43,834 (65%)
Majority
12,005
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
65,269
Turnout
40,478 (62%)
Majority
7,345
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
66,318
Turnout
40,524 (61%)
Majority
4,472

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
11 May 2020 to 16 Jan 2021
Committee
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
12 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010
Committee
Children, Schools and Families
9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010
Committee
Children, Schools and Families
16 Jul 2001 to 5 Nov 2007
Committee
Education & Skills
21 Dec 1999 to 6 May 2010
Committee
Liaison Committee (Commons)
1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1994
Opposition Post
Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights)
1 Jun 1988 to 1 Jun 1992
Opposition Post
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
9 Jun 1983 to Now
Representative
Huddersfield
1 Jun 1983 to 1 Jun 1988
Opposition Post
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
14 Apr 1981 to 8 Dec 1983
Committee
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983
Representative
Huddersfield East
3 May 1979 to Now
House
Commons
3 May 1979 to Now
Affiliation
Labour
10 Oct 1974
Election Contested
Taunton
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
21 Jul 2022
Net Zero Strategy: High Court Ruling
1
21 Jul 2022
Holocaust Memorial and Learning Centre
1
21 Jul 2022
Free Trade Agreement: India
1
20 Jul 2022
Heatwave Response
1
20 Jul 2022
Topical Questions
1
18 Jul 2022
Confidence in Her Majesty’s Government
1
14 Jul 2022
Business of the House
1
14 Jul 2022
Veterans Strategy Action Plan
1
12 Jul 2022
Research and Development Spending
1
12 Jul 2022
Points of Order
1

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
3 May 1979 to Now
Mr Barry Sheerman
Labour
Current Member
Mr Barry Sheerman is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Huddersfield, and has been an MP continuously since 3 May 1979.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.