PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Mike Freer MP for Finchley and Golders Green Constituency

Current MP Details

Mike Freer MP photograph
Conservative

Mike Freer is the Conservative MP for Finchley and Golders Green, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Elected May 2010
Elected 4 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 7071
mike.freer.mp@parliament.uk
Constituency
Finchley and Golders Green Conservatives
212 Ballards Lane
Finchley
London
N3 2LX
0208 445 5875
mike.freer.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
77,573
Turnout
55,109 (71%)
Majority
6,562
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
73,329
Turnout
52,385 (71%)
Majority
1,657
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
72,530
Turnout
50,759 (70%)
Majority
5,662
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
70,722
Turnout
47,157 (67%)
Majority
5,809

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
16 Sep 2021 to 6 Jul 2022
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade)
16 Sep 2021 to 6 Jul 2022
Government Post
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (Minister for Equalities)
15 Jan 2020 to 19 Oct 2021
Committee
Committee of Selection
17 Dec 2019 to 16 Sep 2021
Government Post
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
26 Jul 2018 to 1 Jul 2019
Government Post
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
15 Jun 2017 to 26 Jul 2018
Government Post
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
10 Jun 2013 to 4 Nov 2013
Committee
Work and Pensions Committee
29 Nov 2010 to 4 Feb 2013
Committee
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 Jul 2010 to 23 May 2011
Committee
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
6 May 2010 to Now
Representative
Finchley and Golders Green
6 May 2010 to Now
House
Commons
6 May 2010 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
5 May 2005
Election Contested
Harrow West
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
13 Jul 2022
Transgender Conversion Therapy
1
30 Jun 2022
50 Years of Pride in the UK
4
16 Jun 2022
Topical Questions
3
16 Jun 2022
UK’s Green Industries: Export Opportunities
5
16 Jun 2022
Export Opportunities: International Markets
2
16 Jun 2022
Exports to European Markets
4
16 Jun 2022
UK Food Exports: Promotion
2
13 Jun 2022
Transgender Conversion Therapy
4
23 May 2022
Legal Recognition of Non-binary Gender Identities
7
21 Apr 2022
Support for UK Manufacturing Exports
5

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
6 May 2010 to Now
Mike Freer
Conservative
Current Member
Mike Freer is the Conservative MP for Finchley and Golders Green, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.