PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
David Duguid MP for Banff and Buchan Constituency

Current MP Details

David Duguid MP photograph
Conservative

David Duguid is the Conservative MP for Banff and Buchan, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Elected Jun 2017
Elected 2 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
0207 219 2819
david.duguid.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
66,655
Turnout
42,260 (63%)
Majority
4,118
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Gain
Electorate
67,601
Turnout
41,643 (62%)
Majority
3,693
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
SNP Hold
Electorate
68,609
Turnout
45,629 (67%)
Majority
14,339
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
SNP Hold
Electorate
64,300
Turnout
38,466 (60%)
Majority
4,027

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
22 Jun 2022 to Now
Committee
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill
21 Apr 2021 to 16 Sep 2021
Government Post
Assistant Whip
2 Jun 2020 to 16 Sep 2021
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
2 Jun 2020 to 21 Apr 2021
Government Post
Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury
4 May 2020 to 15 Jun 2020
Committee
Scottish Affairs Committee
11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019
Committee
Scottish Affairs Committee
8 Jun 2017 to Now
Representative
Banff and Buchan
8 Jun 2017 to Now
House
Commons
8 Jun 2017 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
21 Jul 2022
Net Zero Strategy: High Court Ruling
1
21 Jul 2022
Topical Questions
2
18 Jul 2022
Defence Jobs
2
11 Jul 2022
Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Bill
2
7 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Eighth sitting)
1
5 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Fifth sitting)
1
5 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Fifth sitting)
1
29 Jun 2022
Union’s Impact on Scotland
1
28 Jun 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (First sitting)
2
28 Jun 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Second sitting)
2

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
8 Jun 2017 to Now
David Duguid
Conservative
Current Member
David Duguid is the Conservative MP for Banff and Buchan, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.
6 May 2010 to 3 May 2017
Dr Eilidh Whiteford
Scottish National Party
Defeated
Dr Eilidh Whiteford is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Banff and Buchan, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.