PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Andrew Bowie MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Constituency

Current MP Details

Andrew Bowie MP photograph
Conservative

Andrew Bowie is the Conservative MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Elected Jun 2017
Elected 2 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
0207 219 2791
andrew.bowie.mp@parliament.uk
Constituency
Constituency office
01330 705013

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
72,640
Turnout
53,345 (73%)
Majority
843
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Gain
Electorate
72,477
Turnout
51,625 (71%)
Majority
7,950
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
SNP Gain
Electorate
73,445
Turnout
55,196 (75%)
Majority
7,033
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
LD Hold
Electorate
66,110
Turnout
45,195 (68%)
Majority
3,684

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
22 Jun 2022 to Now
Committee
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill
9 Feb 2022 to Now
Committee
Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL]
20 Oct 2021 to Now
Committee
Subsidy Control Bill
4 May 2020 to Now
Committee
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 Oct 2017 to 4 Jun 2018
Committee
Work and Pensions Committee
8 Jun 2017 to Now
Representative
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
8 Jun 2017 to Now
House
Commons
8 Jun 2017 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
20 Jul 2022
Engagements
1
11 Jul 2022
Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Bill
3
7 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Eighth sitting)
1
6 Jul 2022
NATO Accession: Sweden and Finland
1
5 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Fifth sitting)
1
5 Jul 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Fifth sitting)
1
30 Jun 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Third sitting)
1
28 Jun 2022
Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (First sitting)
3
27 Jun 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
3
22 Jun 2022
Cost of Living
1

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
8 Jun 2017 to Now
Andrew Bowie
Conservative
Current Member
Andrew Bowie is the Conservative MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.
7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
Stuart Blair Donaldson
Scottish National Party
Defeated
Stuart Blair Donaldson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.
1 May 1997 to 30 Mar 2015
Sir Robert Smith
Liberal Democrat
Defeated
Sir Robert Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.