This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use.

View our Cookie Policy
.
Parliament Portculis Icon

Current Member Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
for Welwyn Hatfield Constituency

Current MP Details

Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP photograph
Conservative

Grant Shapps is the Conservative MP for Welwyn Hatfield, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. He currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Transport.

Elected May 2005
Elected 5 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 8497
shappsg@parliament.uk
Departmental
Department for Transport
Great Minster House
33 Horseferry Road
London
SW1P 4DR
0300 330 3000
Constituency
Welwyn Hatfield Conservative Association
Maynard House
The Common
Hatfield
AL10 0NF
01707 262632
shappsg@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
74,892
Turnout
52,053 (70%)
Majority
10,955
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
72,888
Turnout
51,669 (71%)
Majority
7,369
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
73,247
Turnout
50,205 (69%)
Majority
12,153
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
72,058
Turnout
48,972 (68%)
Majority
17,423

More Details

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
24 Jul 2019 to Now
Government Post
Secretary of State for Transport
15 Jul 2015 to 26 Oct 2015
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
8 May 2015 to 28 Nov 2015
Government Post
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
6 Sep 2012 to 8 May 2015
Government Post
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
11 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012
Committee
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012
Government Post
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
12 Jul 2005 to 26 Feb 2007
Committee
Public Administration Committee
1 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010
Other Post
Co-Chair, Conservative Party
5 May 2005 to Now
Representative
Welwyn Hatfield
5 May 2005 to Now
House
Commons
5 May 2005 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
7 Jun 2001 to Now
Welwyn Hatfield
1 May 1997 to Now
North Southwark and Bermondsey

Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Date
Debate
Contributions
5 Jan 2022
Transport
2
16 Dec 2021
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency: Delays
4
16 Dec 2021
TfL Funding: Discussions with Mayor of London
4
16 Dec 2021
Major Road Blockages: Climate Activists
5
16 Dec 2021
Topical Questions
8
16 Dec 2021
Transport and Logistics: Labour Shortages
3
8 Dec 2021
Rail Investment and Integrated Rail Plan
18
23 Nov 2021
Transport
1
19 Nov 2021
Transport
2
18 Nov 2021
Integrated Rail Plan: North and Midlands
45

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.