PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Gordon Henderson MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey Constituency

Current MP Details

Gordon Henderson MP photograph
Conservative

Gordon Henderson is the Conservative MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Elected May 2010
Elected 4 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 7144
gordon.henderson.mp@parliament.uk
Constituency
Top Floor
Unit 10
Periwinkle Court Business Centre
Sittingbourne
Kent
ME10 2JZ
01795 423199

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
83,917
Turnout
51,394 (61%)
Majority
24,479
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
81,717
Turnout
51,389 (63%)
Majority
15,211
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
76,018
Turnout
49,378 (65%)
Majority
12,168
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Con Hold
Electorate
75,855
Turnout
48,578 (64%)
Majority
12,383

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015
Committee
Regulatory Reform
6 May 2010 to Now
Representative
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
6 May 2010 to Now
House
Commons
6 May 2010 to Now
Affiliation
Conservative
5 May 2005
Election Contested
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
7 Jun 2001
Election Contested
Luton South
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
24 Jan 2022
Infrastructure for New Homes: Sittingbourne and Sheppey
2
5 Jan 2022
Housing in Sittingbourne and Sheppey
3
23 Nov 2021
GPs: Sittingbourne and Sheppey
2
16 Nov 2021
Prison Officers: Pension Age
9
16 Nov 2021
Net Zero Emissions by 2050
2
15 Nov 2021
Draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021
1
19 Jul 2021
Topical Questions
1
1 Jul 2021
Tourism Industry: Covid-19
2
28 Jun 2021
Jobcentre Services
2
9 Jun 2021
Environment: Sittingbourne and Sheppey
3

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
6 May 2010 to Now
Gordon Henderson
Conservative
Current Member
Gordon Henderson is the Conservative MP for Sittingbourne and Sheppey, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.