PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Rt Hon Jonathan Ashworth MP for Leicester South Constituency

Current MP Details

Rt Hon Jonathan Ashworth MP photograph
Labour

Jonathan Ashworth is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Leicester South, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2011. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.

Elected May 2011
Elected 4 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
0207 219 3000
jon.ashworth.mp@parliament.uk
Constituency
60 Charles Street
Leicester
LE1 1FB
0116 251 1927

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
77,708
Turnout
50,147 (65%)
Majority
22,675
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
75,534
Turnout
50,517 (67%)
Majority
26,261
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
73,518
Turnout
45,942 (62%)
Majority
17,845
Election Date
5 May 2011
By-election
Lab Hold
Electorate
77,880
Turnout
34,180 (44%)
Majority
12,078
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
77,175
Turnout
47,124 (61%)
Majority
8,808

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
29 Nov 2021 to Now
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
9 Jan 2018 to 29 Nov 2021
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
7 Oct 2016 to 9 Jan 2018
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
14 Sep 2015 to 7 Oct 2016
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
7 Oct 2013 to 14 Sep 2015
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013
Opposition Post
Opposition Whip (Commons)
5 May 2011 to Now
Representative
Leicester South
5 May 2011 to Now
House
Commons
5 May 2011 to Now
Affiliation
Labour
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
11 Jul 2022
Topical Questions
2
22 Jun 2022
Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill
5
22 Jun 2022
Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill
1
6 Jun 2022
Topical Questions
2
17 May 2022
Tackling Short-term and Long-term Cost of Living Increases
4
24 Mar 2022
Points of Order
1
21 Mar 2022
Topical Questions
2
21 Mar 2022
Cost of Living: Pensioners
2
21 Mar 2022
Cost of Living Increases: Pensioners
12
7 Feb 2022
Poverty: Pensioners
1

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
5 May 2011 to Now
Jonathan Ashworth
Labour
Current Member
Jonathan Ashworth is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Leicester South, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2011. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
5 May 2005 to 1 Apr 2011
Sir Peter Soulsby
Labour
Sir Peter Soulsby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leicester South, and left the Commons on 1 April 2011.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.