PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Richard Thomson MP for Gordon Constituency

Current MP Details

Richard Thomson MP photograph
Scottish National Party

Richard Thomson is the Scottish National Party MP for Gordon, and has been an MP continuously since 12 December 2019. He currently undertakes the roles of Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary), Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland), and Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales).

Elected Dec 2019
Elected 1 time

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 3545 2236
richard.thomson.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
SNP Gain
Electorate
79,629
Turnout
55,916 (70%)
Majority
819
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Con Gain
Electorate
78,531
Turnout
53,685 (68%)
Majority
2,607
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
SNP Gain
Electorate
79,393
Turnout
58,161 (73%)
Majority
8,687
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
LD Hold
Electorate
73,420
Turnout
48,775 (66%)
Majority
6,748

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
8 Dec 2021 to Now
Committee
Finance (No.2) Bill
16 Jun 2021 to Now
Committee
National Insurance Contributions Bill
25 May 2021 to Now
Committee
Committee of Selection
25 May 2021 to Now
Committee
European Statutory Instruments Committee
25 May 2021 to Now
Committee
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
25 May 2021 to Now
Committee
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
21 Apr 2021 to Now
Committee
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Commons)
1 Feb 2021 to Now
Opposition Post
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
1 Feb 2021 to Now
Opposition Post
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales)
1 Feb 2021 to Now
Opposition Post
Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary)
7 Jan 2020 to 1 Feb 2021
Opposition Post
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business and Industry)
12 Dec 2019 to Now
Representative
Gordon
12 Dec 2019 to Now
House
Commons
12 Dec 2019 to Now
Affiliation
Scottish National Party
6 May 2010
Election Contested
Gordon
7 Jun 2001
Election Contested
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
20 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
1
20 Jul 2022
COP26 Outcomes
2
19 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
1
13 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
3
7 Jul 2022
Functioning of Government
1
7 Jul 2022
Alcohol Taxation
2
5 Jul 2022
Support for the Welsh Economy and Funding for the Devolved Institutions
2
4 Jul 2022
Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill
3
29 Jun 2022
Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill
1
27 Jun 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
7

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
12 Dec 2019 to Now
Richard Thomson
Scottish National Party
Current Member
Richard Thomson is the Scottish National Party MP for Gordon, and has been an MP continuously since 12 December 2019. He currently undertakes the roles of Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Treasury - Financial Secretary), Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland), and Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales).
8 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019
Colin Clark
Conservative
Defeated
Colin Clark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Gordon, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.
7 May 2015 to 3 May 2017
Alex Salmond
Scottish National Party
Defeated
Alex Salmond is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Gordon, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.