PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Kevin Brennan MP for Cardiff West Constituency

Current MP Details

Kevin Brennan MP photograph
Labour

Kevin Brennan is the Labour MP for Cardiff West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Elected Jun 2001
Elected 6 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 8156
brennank@parliament.uk
Constituency
395 Cowbridge Road East
Cardiff
CF5 1JG
029 2022 3207
brennank@parliament.uk

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
68,508
Turnout
46,177 (67%)
Majority
10,986
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
66,775
Turnout
46,629 (70%)
Majority
12,551
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
66,762
Turnout
43,792 (66%)
Majority
6,789
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
62,787
Turnout
40,958 (65%)
Majority
4,751

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
9 Mar 2022 to Now
Committee
Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill
2 Feb 2022 to Now
Committee
Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill
18 Jan 2022 to Now
Committee
Welsh Grand Committee
9 Nov 2021 to Now
Committee
Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill
10 Mar 2020 to Now
Committee
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation
2 Mar 2020 to Now
Committee
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
3 Jul 2017 to 10 Apr 2020
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage)
9 Oct 2016 to 3 Jul 2017
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage)
18 Sep 2015 to 9 Oct 2016
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Education)
12 Jul 2010 to 17 Jan 2011
Committee
Public Administration Committee
12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010
Government Post
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for Children, Schools and Families)
9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010
Government Post
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (also Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009
Government Post
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector)
29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families)
5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007
Government Post
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006
Government Post
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
16 Jul 2001 to 19 Jan 2005
Committee
Public Administration Committee
7 Jun 2001 to Now
Representative
Cardiff West
7 Jun 2001 to Now
House
Commons
7 Jun 2001 to Now
Affiliation
Labour
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
19 Jul 2022
Leaving the EU: UK Language Schools
1
18 Jul 2022
Confidence in Her Majesty’s Government
1
12 Jul 2022
Online Safety Bill
1
7 Jul 2022
Short-term Holiday Lets: Licensing
1
6 Jul 2022
Tourism Industry
1
4 Jul 2022
CHOGM, G7 and NATO Summits
1
23 Jun 2022
Business of the House
1
16 Jun 2022
Business of the House
1
16 Jun 2022
Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests Resignation
1
15 Jun 2022
Draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022
6

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
7 Jun 2001 to Now
Kevin Brennan
Labour
Current Member
Kevin Brennan is the Labour MP for Cardiff West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.