PARLIAMENTARY DETAILS
Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill Constituency

Current MP Details

Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP photograph
Labour

Liam Byrne is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill, and has been an MP continuously since 15 July 2004.

Elected Jul 2004
Elected 6 times

MP Contact Details

Parliamentary
House of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 6953
byrnel@parliament.uk
Constituency
Constituency office
0121 789 7287

Constituency Election Results

Election Date
Event
Result
Electorate
Turnout
Majority
Election Date
12 Dec 2019
2019 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
78,295
Turnout
45,003 (57%)
Majority
28,655
Election Date
8 Jun 2017
2017 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
75,698
Turnout
46,394 (61%)
Majority
31,026
Election Date
7 May 2015
2015 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
75,302
Turnout
41,039 (54%)
Majority
23,362
Election Date
6 May 2010
2010 General Election
Lab Hold
Electorate
75,040
Turnout
42,472 (57%)
Majority
10,302

Constituency Map


MP History

Date
Event
Details
25 Jan 2022 to Now
Committee
Committees on Arms Export Controls
5 Jan 2022 to Now
Committee
Foreign Affairs Committee
17 Jul 2017 to 10 Apr 2020
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Economy)
31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017
Committee
International Trade Committee
7 Oct 2013 to 12 Sep 2015
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
20 Jan 2011 to 7 Oct 2013
Opposition Post
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011
Opposition Post
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010
Opposition Post
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010
Government Post
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009
Government Post
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
25 Jan 2008 to 3 Oct 2008
Government Post
Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office)
29 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008
Government Post
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands)
28 Jun 2007 to 3 Oct 2008
Government Post
Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration)
9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007
Government Post
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum)
22 May 2006 to 8 May 2007
Government Post
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality)
5 May 2006 to 22 May 2006
Government Post
Minister of State (Home Office)
10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006
Government Post
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services)
22 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005
Committee
European Scrutiny Committee
15 Jul 2004 to Now
Representative
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
15 Jul 2004 to Now
House
Commons
15 Jul 2004 to Now
Affiliation
Labour
Notes

Rows highlighted in green indicates a currently held position.

MP Contributions

Parliament is now in recess until 5 September 2022
Date
Debate
Contributions
18 Jul 2022
Confidence in Her Majesty’s Government
1
7 Jul 2022
Prime Minister’s Meeting with Alexander Lebedev
1
7 Jul 2022
Economic Crime: Law Enforcement
3
6 Jul 2022
Department for Education
1
6 Jul 2022
Strategy for International Development
3
4 Jul 2022
Draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022
2
4 Jul 2022
CHOGM, G7 and NATO Summit
1
27 Jun 2022
Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
1
8 Jun 2022
Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill
2
6 Jun 2022
National Security Bill
5

Constituency Member History

Date
Member
Reason for Leaving
Details
15 Jul 2004 to Now
Liam Byrne
Labour
Current Member
Liam Byrne is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill, and has been an MP continuously since 15 July 2004.

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use. View our Cookie Policy.