Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use.

View our Cookie Policy
. Accept
Parliament Portculis Icon

Current Member Rt Hon Esther McVey MP
for Tatton Constituency

Current MP Details
Rt Hon Esther McVey MP photograph
Conservative

Esther McVey is the Conservative MP for Tatton, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Elected Jun 2017
Elected 2 times
Advertisement
MP Contact Details
ParliamentaryHouse of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 3226
esther.mcvey.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency Map

Advertisement
Constituency Election Results
Date Event Result Electorate Turnout Majority
12 Dec 20192019 General Election
Con Hold
69,01848,967 (71%)17,387
8 Jun 20172017 General Election
Con Hold
67,87449,116 (72%)14,787
7 May 20152015 General Election
Con Hold
65,00445,298 (70%)18,241
6 May 20102010 General Election
Con Hold
66,74645,231 (68%)14,487
More Details
MP History
Dates Event Details
22 Jun 2020 ->CommitteePanel of Chairs
24 Jul 2019 to 13 Feb 2020Government PostMinister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
8 Jan 2018 to 15 Nov 2018Government PostSecretary of State for Work and Pensions
14 Nov 2017 to 11 Jan 2018CommitteeCommittee of Selection
2 Nov 2017 to 8 Jan 2018Government PostTreasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
11 Sep 2017 to 4 Dec 2017CommitteeHome Affairs Committee
8 Jun 2017 ->RepresentativeTatton Constituency
15 Jul 2014 to 30 Mar 2015Government PostMinister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Cabinet)
7 Oct 2013 to 15 Jul 2014Government PostMinister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013Government PostParliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
6 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015RepresentativeWirral West Constituency
6 May 2010 ->AffiliationConservative

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.