Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to access this site you are agreeing to their use.

View our Cookie Policy
. Accept
Parliament Portculis Icon

Current Member Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP
for Maldon Constituency

Current MP Details
Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP photograph
Conservative

Mr John Whittingdale is the Conservative MP for Maldon, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Elected May 2010
Elected 4 times
Advertisement
MP Contact Details
ParliamentaryHouse of Commons
London
SW1A 0AA
020 7219 3557
john.whittingdale.mp@parliament.uk
Constituency19 High Street
Maldon
Essex
CM9 5PE
Websitehttp://www.johnwhittingdale.org.uk
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/jwhittingdale

Constituency Map

Advertisement
Constituency Election Results
Date Event Result Electorate Turnout Majority
12 Dec 20192019 General Election
Con Hold
72,43850,408 (70%)30,041
8 Jun 20172017 General Election
Con Hold
71,47050,202 (70%)23,430
7 May 20152015 General Election
Con Hold
69,06648,045 (70%)22,070
6 May 20102010 General Election
Con Hold
68,77747,895 (70%)19,407
More Details
MP History
Dates Event Details
13 Feb 2020 to 16 Sep 2021Government PostMinister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019CommitteeCommittee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 Oct 2016 to 3 May 2017CommitteeCommittee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
8 May 2015 to 14 Jul 2016Government PostSecretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
8 Sep 2011 to 12 Mar 2012CommitteePrivacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012CommitteePrivacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
6 May 2010 ->RepresentativeMaldon Constituency
1 Jul 2008 to 30 Mar 2015Other PostVice-Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
11 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015CommitteeLiaison Committee (Commons)
1 Jul 2004 to 5 May 2005Opposition PostShadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
1 Nov 2003 to 1 Jul 2004Opposition PostShadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
23 Jul 2002 to 15 Nov 2003Opposition PostShadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
18 Sep 2001 to 23 Jul 2002Opposition PostShadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
16 Jul 2001 to 29 Oct 2001CommitteeTrade & Industry
1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999Opposition PostShadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 1998Opposition PostOpposition Whip (Commons)
1 May 1997 to 6 May 2010RepresentativeMaldon and East Chelmsford Constituency
5 Jul 1993 to 21 Mar 1997CommitteeHealth and Social Care Committee
27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997CommitteeConsolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
9 Apr 1992 to 1 May 1997RepresentativeSouth Colchester and Maldon Constituency
9 Apr 1992 ->AffiliationConservative

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0.